Free Shipping for All Orders over $150!
FREE SHIPPING
On $150+ Orders
SAME DAY DISPATCH
Before 3pm AEST
Express Shipping | Same Day Dispatch

PRIVACY COMMITMENT

Fat Burnerz recognises that privacy of personal information is important to individuals. We strive to ensure personal information that we collect, use, hold and disclose is to be minimal, private, correct, safe and, to the extent possible, largely in the control of the individual.

By using our website, you represent to Fat Burnerz that you have read and consent to our collection, use and storage of your personal information as described in this policy.  Please note that this policy is to be read in conjunction with our Terms & Conditions.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information is recorded in a material form or not.  This document sets out our policy in relation to the protection of personal information, under the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) the ("Act") and the Australian Privacy Principles ("APP") but does not replace or limit the requirements of the Act. The APPs regulate the handling of personal information.

TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

Fat Burnerz collects and holds personal information about individuals for the provision of our products and services and purposes connected to those products and services.  Consistent with those purposes, Fat Burnerz may collect personal information including, but not limited to, your name, postal address, contact number, gender, shopping habits, device information, credit card information, date of birth or email address.

If you provide us with personal information about another person, such as when you are purchasing a gift, you warrant and represent to us that you have the authority to provide that person’s personal information to us and that we may collect that information in accordance with this policy.

HOW PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

Fat Burnerz collects and holds the personal information that you provide us through our website, by email, in store or over the phone.  This includes information that you provide to us when you use, register and make purchases on our website or sign up for our newsletter.  For example, when you send an email to us or give us information over the phone, we may retain this in order to respond to your enquiry.

When you access our website or interact with us via a computer, mobile phone, smart phone, tablet, or other device we may collect personal information.  For example, our website may automatically collect information such as your IP address, browser type, internet service provider, platform type, the site from which you came and the site to which you are going when you leave our website, date and time stamp and cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

HOW PERSONAL INFORMATION IS STORED

Any information collected electronically, is stored in our systems. Any information provided on paper is collected, then entered in to our systems, with the papers being destroyed.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The purposes for which Fat Burnerz requires your personal information include:

  • Processing your orders and responding to enquiries;
  • Processing returns;
  • Conducting our business, for example providing our products and services to you or to our clients;
  • Notifying you about any announcements and updates, updated terms, conditions and policies, security alerts, technical notices, purchase confirmation, invoices, support and administrative messages;
  • Marketing communications;
  • Notifying you of online updates to your cart or account;
  • Notifying you that you have items in your cart waiting for payment;
  • Notifying you of in-store promotions, account information, loyalty news, new catalogues, birthday promotions, and changes to the Fat Burnerz business that may interest you; and
  • For our internal administration, research, planning, marketing and product development.

We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection.  We may also collect, hold, use and disclose personal information if you consent or if we are required or authorised under law to do so.

Fat Burnerz wish to communicate with you, however if you prefer not to receive marketing information from us, please let us know as soon as possible (see contact details below) or, where relevant, you can use the opt out function on our communications.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Except as set out in this policy, Fat Burnerz does not share, sell or trade your personal information that we collect with third parties. Fat Burnerz is not likely to disclose your personal information to overseas entities.

Access to files containing your personal information is granted to our employees and contractors, and is also granted to our third party service providers such as our website agency, POS provider, data analytics partner, shipping providers and email service provider.  Please note, that no method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure and we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information. All personal information disclosed to us is at your own risk and to the maximum extent permitted by law, we are not liable for any unauthorised access to your personal information.

Please note that your personal information may be disclosed by us, without notice to you, to any party to whom we are required by law to provide your personal information and to any party to whom disclosure is permitted under the Australian Privacy Principles.

ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Fat Burnerz takes reasonable steps to ensure that all information we hold is accurate and up to date. We invite you to contact Fat Burnerz to correct your personal information, if you feel the personal information we have is inaccurate, not up to date or incomplete (see contact details below).

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may ask us to provide you with details of the personal information we hold about you, and copies of that information.  We will respond to your request and attempt to provide you with the data within 30 days of receipt of your request. Please direct all requests for access and correction to Fat Burnerz as per our contact details below.

COOKIE

Like many websites, Fat Burnerz utilises “cookies” to maintain a record of your visit to the site and your use of the services. A cookie is a small text file that is transferred by a web server and stored on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device. It can only be read by the server that sent it to you. This information does not identify you personally unless you have otherwise provided Fat Burnerz with personal information. Cookies help Fat Burnerz to improve the site and services, and to deliver a more personalised service by enabling Fat Burnerz to estimate the audience size and usage patterns; to store information about your preferences; to speed up your searches and to recognise you when you return to the site or use the services. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. If you would prefer to prevent your computer from accepting Fat Burnerz cookies, you may follow your internet browser’s steps for doing so. Please note, however, that if you do disable cookies from your browser, you may not be able to access certain sections of the site or the services.

IP Addresses

An IP address is a computer’s numeric address, by which it can be located within a network. Fat Burnerz may record your IP address when you visit or use services or features on the site. Fat Burnerz may use your IP address for the purposes noted above, and also to help diagnose problems with Fat Burnerz server, or to administer the site. Fat Burnerz may also use your IP address to identify you when Fat Burnerz feels it is necessary to enforce compliance with this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use or to protect the site, services, systems, information, employees, service providers, business partners, users, customers and others.

THIRD PARTY ANALYTICS AND TRACKING

Fat Burnerz uses automated devices and applications provided by third parties in connection with services such as surveys, advertising, social media management and analyzing usage of our site and services. These third parties include Google Analytics (including Google Analytics’ Demographics and Interest Report) Appoxee, Mindbody, Flurry Analytics, Iconosquare, We also may use other analytic means to evaluate our Services. We use these tools to help us improve our services, performance, and user experiences. These entities may use cookies, tracking pixels, agents and other visitor identification and tracking technologies which collect information to perform their services. We do not share personal information that we collect directly with these third parties. However, these third parties may collect personal information directly through the use of cookies and other tracking technologies. Fat Burnerz collects transactional information and browses behaviour on our website. Fat Burnerz may use such information to offer you recommendations for products and services that are relevant to your interests. Fat Burnerz uses the services of trusted third parties to offer you meaningful recommendations during the online experience. Fat Burnerz shares IP address, unique ID number, and shop and browse behaviour with the third party service provider on an aggregate basis but does not share personal information for these purposes. Fat Burnerz also works with trusted third parties that use tracking technologies to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet. These companies may use cookies and track pixels to collect non-personally identifiable information such as items viewed, items added to your shopping cart and items purchased during your visits to our Sites in order to help show advertisements on other websites likely to be of interest to you.

SECURITY

Fat Burnerz is committed to ensuring your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. Fat Burnerz stores information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form.  Information collected via our website is usually stored on our secured server hosted here at Fat Burnerz. We use security procedures and technology to protect your personal information that we hold.

Fat Burnerz may retain your personal information for data analysis purposes. However, if this occurs, any stored personal information will be kept in a form that does not allow you to be identified from that information.

Your personal information is held securely, is subject to various security protections and is held only for as long as the information remains relevant to the purpose for which it was collected. If your personal information is determined to no longer be needed for the purposes outlined in this policy, reasonable steps will be taken to destroy or permanently de-identify that information, except where required by law or a court or tribunal to retain the information.

PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you have a particular concern or query about your personal information held by us you should contact Fat Burnerz as per our contact details below. If you do not consider our response satisfactory, you may contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner at its website www.oaic.gov.au or by telephone on 1300 363 992.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Fat Burnerz reserves the right to amend this policy from time to time as we see fit.  While we endeavour to notify you as soon as reasonably possible of any changes to our policies by email or by a notice on our website, it is your responsibility to keep up to date with any changes or amendments by checking this page.

DISCLAIMER

This Policy does not replace or limit the requirements of the Privacy Act. For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website; http://www.privacy.gov.au/.

COMPLAINTS 

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or how your personal information has been handled by us, you may contact us at any time. If you wish to make such a complaint, you should first contact the Privacy Officer in writing. Your complaint will be dealt with in accordance with our complaints procedure and we will provide a response within a reasonable period. The contact details for our Privacy Officer are set out below under the section 'Contacting Us'.

We will endeavour to consider and respond to your complaint within a reasonable period. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, or you consider that we may have breached the APP or the Privacy Act, you are entitled to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992. Full contact details for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be found online at www.oaic.gov.au.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be published on our website (www.fatburnerz.com.au). This Privacy Policy was last amended in September 2019. We encourage you to periodically review the Privacy Policy for the latest information on our privacy practices.

CONTACTING US

If you have any further questions about this privacy policy or wish to update your information, you may contact Fat Burnerz via email on info@fatburnerz.com.au or call 07 3200 9000 Monday to Friday 9.00am - 5.00pm (AEST).